Friday, July 27, 2012

finding lines



i gotsta find
some divine lines...
somewhere...
...for somewhere,
deep
deep down
is a reservoir
of dammed lines
squiggly lines
straight lines
jagged lines
wavy lines,
that flow against
my denial
and challenge my idle mind
i know they're there
displaced,
lost in the bustle
raked into the corner
disguised as cinders
but amid the rubble
lie my poetic troubles
and all i wanna do is
gather them up
and splay them neatly...
i gotsta find
some divine lines
silver lines
punch lines
hooks and lines
fine and shined,
gleaming against
my shadowed
self portrait...
distressed and hard
drawn from short pencils
leaving my hands
cramped
and thoughts cluttered...
i gotsta find
some divine lines
amid these here lines
i'm digging
down deep for...
the kinda lines
that climb
and swing
from mind to mind
like zip lines...
i gotsta find
some divine lines
clearly defined...
that leads to a bottom line,
so i can breathe
and recline
... and be blessed that i...
am still able to find
literary gold mines
through rough times
right now...
i'm finding lines.

4 comments:

Deeper Than My Thoughts said...

I thoroughly enjoyed this... Seems like you found some line darling!

Thee_Kween said...

I guess I did. LOL ugh...I hate that I find lines, but I still don't seem satisfied with my expression. :/

Reggie said...

Very very nice!!!

Thee_Kween said...

Thanks Reggie :)

in the butterfly net...

i ink...i flow...i pen,
my soul, my words, my zen